CHURCH OF SCIENTOLOGY OF CALIFORNIA, Plaintiff,
[…] disclosed to third-parties at the discretion of the agency if such parties can

 demonstrate that they are acting in the capacity *1172 of designee of the

 individual taxpayer. [FN10]  It is undisputed that in its May 16, 1980, FOIA

 request, plaintiff's representative provided defendant with the authorization

 of only the California Church.  Defendant asserts that release to plaintiff of

 any return information pertaining to the individuals and Scientology entities

 other than the California Church as listed in plaintiff's request is

 unauthorized and, therefore, proscribed under section 6103.



      FN10.  Section 6103(c) provides:

     The Secretary may, subject to such requirements and conditions as he may

     prescribe by regulations, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return

     information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the

     taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such

     disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent

     necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by

     the taxpayer to such other person.  However, return information shall not

     be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that

     such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.

     See also 26 U.S.C. s 6103(e)(6) (1976 & Supp. V 1981);  26 C.F.R. s

     601.702(c)(4)(ii)(c) (1982).



  An actionable request under FOIA for records in the possession of the IRS is

 defined under 26 C.F.R. s 601.702(c)(1) (1982) as one "which conforms in