NATIONAL JOURNAL OF SEXUAL ORIENTATION LAW
[…] ANAL=19SIS NO. 1

     Section 21301 of the Corporations Code provides for the
registration of associations, as follows:

     "21301.  Any association, the principles and activities
     of which are not repugnant to the Constitution or laws
     of the United States or of this State, may register in
     the office of the Secretary of State a facsimile or
     description of its name or insignia and may by
     reregistration alter or cancel it."

     Upon registration, the Secretary of State issues a
certificate of registration.  Section 21307 of the Corporations
Code then prohibits any unauthorized person from using the
association's registered name, as follows:

     "21307.  Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or
     uses for any purpose a name or insignia registered
     under this chapter, unless he is entitled to use, wear,
     or exhibit the name or insignia under the constitution,
     bylaws, or rules of the association which registered
     it, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of
     not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) or by
     imprisonment in the county jail for a period not to
     exceed 60 days."

     Thus, registration under Section 21301 creates an exclusive
right to use a name or insignia.  An exclusive right to use a
name cannot be granted to words in common use since those words
are regarded  by the law as common property (American Assn. v.