NATIONAL JOURNAL OF SEXUAL ORIENTATION LAW
[…] a
mandatory, ministerial duty to register the names of associations
and
issue certificates accordingly notwithstanding the fact that an
association name may be under a style such as "Family of John Doe
and
Jane Roe."

The Legislative Counsel, in reaching his conclusion that an
association with a name under the style of "Family of John Doe
and
Jane Roe" cannot register its name pursuant to section 21301,
does not
address the unequivocal language (Any association... may
register...."/"...the Secretary of State shall issue.... 
)[emphasis
added] of that section and of section 21305.  Instead,
Legislative
Counsel relies upon section 21307 which provides:

     Any person who willfully wears, exhibits, or uses for any
     purpose a name or insignia registered under this chapter,
     unless he is entitled to use, wear, or exhibit the name of
     insignia under the constitution, bylaws, or rules of the
     association which  registered it, is guilty of a misdemeanor
     punishable by fine of not to exceed two hundred dollars
     ($200) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period
     not to exceed 60 days.
Memo to Dr. Eu
March 11, 1991
Page 3

Legislative Counsel argues that this penal section creates an
exclusive right to the use of a registered name or insignia under
section 21301; that case law does not permit "exclusive rights"
to be